Election Day is Tuesday, November 8 from 6 AM to 6 PM.  To find your polling place and preview who's on your ballot, visit Indiana Voters.  You can also view sample ballots on the Harrison County Government's website.  The Indianapolis Star has a handy voter guide that lets you compare candidates, and Project VoteSmart's Vote Easy app helps you find your political soulmate.  If you still need more information, here's a list of who will be on Harrison County ballots, with links to their campaign websites and interviews from the Indianapolis Star and Corydon Democrat where available.

US President

Democrat: Hillary Clinton

GOP: Donald Trump

Libertarian: Gary Johnson

If you would like to write in a different candidate, such as the Green Party's Jill Stein or the Constitution Party's Darrell Castle, your vote will only count if you choose a name from an official list of 15 candidates approved by Indiana's secretary of state.

 

US Senator

Democrat: Evan Bayh

GOP: Todd Young

Libertarian: Lucy Brenton

 

Indiana Governor

Democrat: John R. Gregg

GOP: Eric Holcomb

Libertarian: Rex Bell

 

Indiana Attorney General

Democrat: Lorenzo Arredondo

GOP: Curtis T. Hill, Jr.

Meet the Candidates

Indianapolis Star: Indiana Attorney General Race

Superintendent of Public Instruction

Democrat: Glenda Ritz

GOP: Jennifer McCormick

 

US Representative, 9th District

Democrat: Shelli Yoder

GOP: Trey Hollingsworth

Libertarian: Russell Brooksbank

 

State Representative, District 70

Democrat: Heidi Cade Sellers

GOP: Karen Engleman

Read about these candidates at the Corydon Democrat

Compare these candidates at the Indiana Voter Guide

 

State Representative, District 73

Democrat: Douglas Leatherbury

GOP: Steven Davisson

Read about these candidates at the Corydon Democrat 

Judge of the Harrison County Circuit Court, 3rd District

GOP: John T. Evans

 

Harrison County Circuit Court Clerk

GOP: Sheryl L. Brown

 

Harrison County Recorder

Democrat: Cathy J. McCarty

GOP: Deborah E. Dennison

Read about these candidates at the Corydon Democrat

 

Harrison County Coroner

Democrat: Willard Haas

GOP: Gary Gilley

Read about these candidates at the Corydon Democrat

 

Harrison County Surveyor

Democrat: Russell Sizemore

GOP: Harold Klinstiver

Read about these candidates at the Corydon Democrat

 

Harrison County Commissioner, District 1

GOP: Charles Crawford

 

Harrison County Commissioner, District 2

Democrat: Aaron Haggard

GOP: Kenneth Saulman

Read about these candidates at the Corydon Democrat

 

Harrison County Council-At-Large (choose up to 3)

Democrat: Sandra Gettelfinger

Democrat: Houston Mathes

Democrat: James Yeager

GOP: Gary Byrne

GOP: Jennie Capelle

GOP: Donald Hussung

Read about these candidates at the Corydon Democrat

Read more about the Republican candidates in this Corydon Democrat article from the spring primary

 

North Harrison School Board, Blue River Township

Gregory Oppel

 

Lanesville School Board

Jaycen Marat Abell

Chan Bailey

Sharon Rothrock

Robert Schickel

 

South Harrison School Board

District 2: Shelly Romero

District 3: Melinda Wibbels

District 4: Larry Hauswald

 

Crawford County School Board (for Milltown residents)

District 1:Wyatt Jackson, Donald Ray LaHue

District 2: Dylan Birkla, Timothy Fields, Michael Holzbog, Lisa (Newkirk) Riddell

District 3:Daniel Hogle, Douglas Howard McLain, Troy Wheeler

District 4: Karen Sheller, Dennis Talley

 

QUESTIONS

1. Shall Judge Edward W. Najam Jr. be retained in office? 

2. Shall Judge Patricia A. Riley be retained in office?

3. Shall the Constitution of the State of Indiana be amended by adding a Section 39 to Article 1 to provide that the right to hunt, fish, and harvest wildlife shall be forever preserved for the public good, subject only to the laws prescribed by the General Assembly and rules prescribed by virtue of the authority of the General Assembly to: 1) promote wildlife conservation and management; and 2) preserve the future of hunting and fishing?

Views: 64

Comment by Autumn on November 2, 2016 at 1:08pm

The Clerks Office on the second floor of the courthouse in the square in downtown Corydon is open for early voters today (11/2/16) till 4:30 pm, tomorrow (11/3) 8-6pm, Friday 8-4:30, and Saturday 8-3.  Please bring your photo ID.

Comment by Autumn on November 9, 2016 at 12:18pm

And the winner is...


Office District Candidate Votes
President Statewide   Clinton, Hillary Tim Kaine (Democratic) 4776  
Johnson, Gary Bill Weld (Libertarian) 759  
Trump, Donald J. Michael R. Pence (Republican) 12933  
Castle, Darrell L. Scott N. Bradley(W/I(Constitution)) 13  
Stein, Jill (W/I(Green)) 48  
Brown, Ray C. (W/I(Independent)) 0  
De La Fuente, Roque (W/I(Independent)) 0  
Duncan, Richard (W/I(Independent)) 2  
Fox, Cherunda (W/I(Independent)) 0  
Hoefling, Tom (W/I(Independent)) 10  
Jackson, Denny Carroll (W/I(Independent)) 0  
Kelly, Melissa L. (W/I(Independent)) 0  
Kotlikoff, Laurence (W/I(Independent)) 0  
Maldonado, Joseph (W/I(Independent)) 0  
Mullis, G. Richard (W/I(Independent)) 0  
Roberts, Matthew (W/I(Independent)) 0  
Soltysik, Emidio Angela Nicole Walker(W/I(Socialist)) 0  
United States Senator Statewide   Bayh, Evan (Democratic) 6570  
Brenton, Lucy (Libertarian) 580  
Young, Todd (Republican) 11435  
Johnson Jr., James L. (Write-in) 1  
Governor Statewide   Gregg, John R. Christina Hale (Democratic) 6297  
Bell, Rex Karl (K-Tat) Tatgenhorst (Libertarian) 417  
Holcomb, Eric Suzanne Crouch (Republican) 11680  
Adkins, Jack Adam (W/I(Independent)) 0  
Stried, Christopher (W/I(Independent)) 1  
Attorney General Statewide   Arredondo, Lorenzo (Democratic) 4888  
Hill, Jr., Curtis T. (Republican) 12829  
Superintendent of Public Instruction Statewide   Ritz, Glenda (Democratic) 6462  
McCormick, Jennifer (Republican) 11160  
United States Representative District 9   Yoder, Shelli (Democratic) 6697  
Brooksbank, Russell (Libertarian) 895  
Hollingsworth, III, Joseph A. (Republican) 10801  
State Representative District 70   Sellers, Heidi Cade (Democratic) 5100  
Engleman, Karen (Republican) 12123  
District 73   Leatherbury, Douglas C. (Democratic) 336  
Davisson, Steven (Republican) 600  
Judge of the Circuit Court Harrison (3rd Circuit)   Evans, John T. (Republican) 14344  


Office District Question Yes No
Constitutional Amendment Question Statewide   Shall the Constitution of the State of Indiana be amended by adding a Section 39 to Article 1 to provide that the right to hunt, fish, and harvest wildlife shall be forever preserved for the public good, subject only to the laws prescribed by the General Assembly and rules prescribed by virtue of the authority of the General Assembly to: (1) promote wildlife conservation and management; and (2) preserve the future of hunting and fishing? 13803   2131  
Indiana Court of Appeals First District   Shall Judge Edward W. Najam, Jr. be retained in office? 9518   4789  
Fourth District   Shall Judge Patricia A. Riley be retained in office? 10301   4102  

Comment

You need to be a member of Harrison County Public Library to add comments!

Join Harrison County Public Library

© 2018   Created by Jessica Stroud-Gibson.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service